WM Immigration

Study in the UK

In the UK if Universities don’t fill all the places they have for a degree course then it goes into clearing. This typically happens in August each year after the high school results have come out and there is a scramble for places. What many prospective overseas students may not know is that they can gain a place at a high ranking UK University only a few weeks before the start of the course. If you check through many of the UK University sites or search for Clearing then you will find opportunities for Tier 4 Students. Prestigious courses such as Pharmacy, Maths and many other sciences end up in clearing. This is not only because the course is not popular, but with increased government quotas, Universities have been able to recruit many more students creating much more opportunity for Tier 4 students to study in the UK. If you are an overseas student wanting to study in the UK then contact different UK Universities to find out which courses are open to Tier 4 students.

Advantages of Studying in the UK

  • World class education – The UK has some of the best ranked and respected Universities in the world
  • Employability – If you graduate from a UK University and return to your home country you will be much more in demand than many other job applicants
  • Part time work – During your Degree you and your dependents can usually work bringing in extra cash and experience
  • Work in the UK – If you apply carefully and interview well with a large company you can get sponsored under the Tier 2 Visa system permitting you to stay in the UK and work after your studies

 

If you think you have missed your opportunity to study in the UK, then think again. There are many university places that will accept you even if you performed poorly in your exams. Contact them today to find out if you could be studying in the UK.

 

If you need advice or assistance with your Tier 4 Visa application or want to know if you meet the criteria then Contact Us today
Finding a Reputable Immigration Company

It can be difficult to know how to find a reputable Immigration company when searching for Immigration advice in the UK or elsewhere. UK Immigration firms are usually regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner or OISC for short. It’s still possible a company may use their logo, but not be authorised to provide immigration advice. The best course of action to ensure help with finding a reputable Immigration company is as follows:

Check they have a registration number with the OISC – this is usually located on their about us page or somewhere on the website. If you can’t find it ask them for it. Then you can check the OISC website  to check if the company or adviser is authorised to provide immigration advice in the UK.

Check if the company has a listed address and telephone number. Unfortunately nowadays it’s easy for a company to put up any address as they are already rash enough to break the law they will not care about using their address or another premises address.

Check if the company is registered with companies house. If you search on companies house you will at least see if it is a trading company, if they are still in business and how long they have been in business. This doesn’t help with understanding if they can provide immigration advice or not, but does help with you checking the credibility of that company in question.

Every year the OISC find individuals and companies providing illegal immigration advice and ensure the law is enforced. It is important that you as a migrant are treated fairly and in accordance with the law. Immigration advisers authorised by the OISC have a set of codes and standards that must be followed to ensure you as a client are treated fairly, respectfully and professionally.

Transition rules for those switching from FLRM to ILR

Transition rules for those switching from FLRM to ILR

Many applicants have obtained their visas at different times so this guide is to help understand the transition rules for those switching from FLRM to ILR. The purpose of this post is to clarify those who are eligible for ILR.

How do the transition rules for those switching from FLRM to ILR apply?

If you applied for FLR(M) under Part 8 of the  rules as  a PBS dependent before July 2012. Then as per immigration rule 287(a)(i)(d) you can apply for SET(M) combining the time spent as a PBS dependent with that under FLR(M) to meet the required 2 year period. You will also need B1 English and Life in the UK required for SET(M).

Also note that those with a partner that obtained ILR through Long Residence will have to wait until they meet the rules through appendix FM adding unnecessary time to the immigration process for these migrants.

If you find you are unsure of which category you fall into it is best to seek advice. Applying for ILR is the last step in the immigration process and it is vital that you understand if  the transition rules for those switching from FLRM to ILR apply to you or if you fall under another set of criteria set out by the Home Office.
Premium Service Centre for Same day applications

Premium Service Centre for Same day applications

The UK now has 7 Premium Service Centres throughout the country. These have always been in place, but recently had their names changed from Public Enquiry Office (PEO), to Premium Service Centre (PSC).  The 7 offices are as follows:

Croydon Premium Service Centre

Liverpool Premium Service Centre

Solihull Premium Service Centre

Cardiff Premium Service Centre

Glasgow Premium Service Centre

Sheffield Premium Service Centre

Belfast Premium Service Centre

They all have different operating days and hours. The services available at each can vary. At the bottom there is a list of who can’t use the Premium service. Anyone who has a complex visa application or requires discretion will typically not be able to use it as the process is designed for straight forward immigration applications. If you need your visa processed quickly and can’t wait around for your application to be processed by mail contact WM Immigration for help with a Premium Service Centre application.

Premium Service Centre for Same Day Application Advantages

Fast Service – Visa or ILR Approved in 1-3 hours

Get to keep your passport – No more waiting months for your passport to be returned

Less Stress – Waiting months to find out if you are able to stay in the UK is unnecessary stress for you and your family

You can’t use the premium or super premium service if you’re:

  • a business person, innovator, sole representative or investor
  • a Turkish business person
  • a self-employed lawyer
  • applying under Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur)
  • applying under Tier 1 (Entrepreneur)
  • applying under Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent)
  • a seaman
  • a Gurkha
  • a retired person of independent means
  • an elderly dependant
  • someone whose case is complex because of personal circumstances
  • someone whose case isn’t covered by the Immigration Rules
  • sponsored by a staff member of the Home Office or UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI)
  • applying for a Home Office travel document
  • applying for naturalisation or registration as a UK national
  • applying as a victim of domestic violence
  • applying for an European Economic Area (EEA) residence card or permanent residence card
  • applying for an EEA registration certificate and you’re not a qualified person
  • applying for proof of a right of abode

You also can’t use the premium or super premium service if you’re applying for discretionary leave to remain or humanitarian protection unless:

  • you’re applying under the transitional arrangements to extend your discretionary leave after 3 years
  • you’re applying to settle in the UK after 6 years discretionary leave
Calculating days out of the country when you have lost your old passports

 

Many applicants for Indefinite Leave to Remain under either the 5 year route, but more commonly the 10 year route don’t have their old passports. This is usually due to their home governments keeping the old passports when they renew but other times due to losing a passport and getting it replaced. You should ensure you have all your records to prove days out of the country for ILR or you may be refused and have to leave the UK. If you don’t have email records or other information that can help you keep track of days out of the UK then you can follow the below procedures to help with your ILR application.

Ways of Calculating days out of the country when you have lost your old passports

You need to make a Subject access Request (SAR) to the Home Office, formerly the UKBA. If you download the form and instructions on this link you will be able to get the information you require for ILR. This process may take some time so may not be suitable for those running out of time. Without a record or your days out of the country you risk being refused ILR so it’s best to obtain this to fix the problem of missing passports.

A final tip is to remember that days out mean full days and not travel days.

For example:

You travel to Paris on 03/05/14 and return on 04/05/14 This is equivalent of no days out of the UK

If you travel to Paris on 03/05/14 and return on 06/05/14 then you have been out of the UK for 2 days

If you are making an ILR or British Citizenship application it is important to ensure you get the days correct to avoid any problems with you application
Settlement in the UK is continually becoming more difficult

Migrants have settled in the UK for 1000s of years. It’s only been in the past generation that this process has become much more complex, tricky and harder to obtain. Those here working on various work permits and visas are now finding it harder than ever to obtain Indefinite Leave to Remain. Continual government changes over the past 4 years have seen this process become very hard.

Changes to Settlement in the UK by the Home Office

There has been the introduction of English language requirements for both partners and main applicants, even those on work visas where in the past it was only for those on the spouse visa route. The life in the UK test has been made harder and will likely be made even harder in the future. For some they now have to wait 5 years instead of 2 or 3 years with some of the new changes in settlement rules. Children who come with their mother to join their father are left without settlement even if one parent has now gained British Citizenship.

These are some of the new complexities and difficult situations that have been created to reduce immigration in and to the UK. Planning is essential and key to ensure you don’t fall down in your Indefinite Leave to Remain application to some of these rules and requirements. It is best to plan ahead and consider how you would deal with issues in advance. Being prepared and knowing what to expect in advance will give you the greatest chance of success when it comes to your Indefinite Leave to Remain application in the UK.

Tier 1 General Extension closure

Tier 1 General Extension closure

The Tier 1 General Extension closure is coming. The Home Office has decided to close the Tier 1 General visa down for good. This means no more extensions after APRIL 2015 for any on the Tier 1 General route. This can cause serious issues to some people who may be short of a few months or maybe a year before they are able to obtain settlement (Indefinite Leave to Remain). The Tier 1 General Extension closure will cause problems for some Tier 1 holders who fall short for ILR.

Here are some tips from WM Immigration to help you consider your situation if you require a Tier 1 General Extension

  • Review the date your first visa was issued and the time you entered the UK
  • Check to see if you qualify for ILR before April 2015
  • Review the amount of days you have been absent.  You may think you are eligible only to find out your ILR clock may start from a different date
  • Think about maintenance funds for your Tier 1 General Extension before the April 2015 closure
  • Consider your earnings now and how much you will have by then ensuring you will meet the threshold for points

Applying for ILR under the Tier 1 rules can be difficult to understand due to the points required for ILR from Tier 1. The points scored vary depending on when you got your first visa, the age you where at the time you got your first visa and your highest qualification. Mostly what fluctuates the widely is your earnings. This is something you can’t control in the same way as the other fixed assets such as your qualification or age.

If you are unsure about any of the process it is advised to seek professional advice.  If you are refused an extension or fail to obtain settlement you will likely have to leave the UK. Obtaining Tier 2 and other visas has become much more difficult and other options may reset your ILR clock.

 

UK Visitor Visa Tier 4 Student Visa Work Permit British Citizenship UK Spouse Visa Same Day Visa Permanent Residence