Work Permit – Tier 2 Visa

The skilled worker category under Tier 2 is for people coming to the United Kingdom with a skilled job offer to fill a gap in the workforce that cannot be filled by a settled worker via a Work permit. Without a secured job offer you will not be considered for a work permit. You will need to get a certificate of Sponsorship letter from your prospective employer before you can apply.

The work permit category under Tier 2 Visa is for foreign nationals who have a skilled job offer to fill a gap in the workforce that cannot be filled by a settled worker.

To qualify for a Tier 2 Visa, an applicant must have a valid job offer from a category in the Tier 2 shortage occupational list unless they are in one of the exempt categories.

Work Permit under Tier 2 – Before you apply you must have:

  • a sponsor; and
  • a valid certificate of sponsorship

When you apply, you are awarded points based on your:

  • salary and allowances
  • sponsorship
  • English language skills; and available maintenance (funds)

Free Visa Assessment