Fiance Visa UK

The Fiance Visa for the UK allows a person to bring their fiancé to join them in the UK to get married as long as they themselves have settled status as a permanent resident.

Settled status means that they are living here lawfully with no time limit on their stay. If you are returning to the United Kingdom to settle, your partner can also apply for a UK fiancé visa to join you at the same time.

Our immigration consultants can assist at all stages of a Fiance Visa UK application

Benefits
Getting a Fiance visa for the UK grants your partner leave to enter in order to marry. Unlike other spouse immigration routes such as marriage visas, Civil-partner visa, Fiance visas do not require applicants to provide evidence that a relationship has already been in existence for a given number of years.

Duration
Fiance visas are issued for a period of six months and are awarded solely for the purpose of travelling to Britain in order to get married. Only after marriage may the applicant apply to stay in the country beyond the six-month period, at which time a 27 month UK visa extension may be issued called a Marriage Visa or Further Leave to Remain (FLR). After two years has passed the visa holder can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR), often known as permanent residency in the UK, as long as the marriage continues to stand.

Fiance Visa UK – Eligibility Criteria

Age
People who wish to apply for this class of visa service must be 21 years of age or over, and the partner with the settled status, or who is returning to Britain to live permanently, must be 21 years of age or over. It is likely this rule will be overturned in 2011 as it has been deemed an obstruction on the rights of people to get married and live as a married couple.

Relationships

To qualify for a UK fiance visa, partners must fulfil the following requirements:

  • Plan to marry within six months
  • Plan to live together permanently after they are married
  • Have met each other
  • Have a place to reside for the applicant and any dependants to live until they are married without help from public funds.
  • The accommodation must be suitable and not create overcrowding
  • Be able to support any dependants receiving help from public funds

Additional Information
Only after an applicant’s fiance visa is changed over to a marriage visa are they able to start working and hold the same rights as their spouse who is present and settled in the United Kingdom. However, once a two year period has passed and they obtain their Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR), applicants will then be able to work without restrictions upon the type of work undertaken.

Applicants for a Fiance Visa UK should marry within the six months from the date of issue of the visa.

Free Visa Assessment