Unmarried Partner Visa

Unmarried Partners of UK citizens or permanent residents (mainly those with indefinite leave to remain) may come to the UK under the Unmarried Partner Visa UK class, and are able to work as soon as the visa is granted.

You will need to meet the following Unmarried Partner Visa requirements:

The UK citizen or permanent resident must have actually met their non-UK partner. They will need to show they have co-habited for a period of 2 years together at the same address. The list of required documents can be confirmed to you by one of our consultants once they deem you eligible to apply for the Unmarried Partner Visa for the UK.

You must intend to live together permanently with your unmarried Partner in order to obtain the UK Visa.

You must possess sufficient funds to pay you and your Unmarried Partner’s living expenses and those of any dependants without claiming public funds. Public funds cover various benefits paid by the UK Government if you are currently looking for work or if you are on a low income

Accommodation for the couple, and any dependants, must be suitable and available. It must not create overcrowding and you must have permission from the owner of the property for all your family to stay there.

Unmarried Partners seeking to come to the UK on the basis of a 2 year durable relationship to a UK Citizen should apply for entry clearance before entering the UK.

If you have a visa valid for six months or less in the UK you cannot change status to an Unmarried Partner Visa. Usually persons on a Tourist/Visitor Visa don’t realise that they will have to leave the country and come back with the correct visa, in this case an Unmarried Partner Visa.

After a total period of three years in the UK if you meet the residence requirements you may then apply for UK citizenship.

Free Visa Assessment