Tier 1 Investor Visa

Accelerated Route to British Citizenship

The Tier 1 Investor Visa category is designed to allow high-net-worth individuals make a substantial financial investment in the United Kingdom.

Can I apply for a Tier 1 Investor Visa?

You do not need a job offer to apply under the investor category. When you apply, you are awarded points based on your ability to invest £1,000,000 in the UK.

You can apply under the investor category now if you are:

  • in the UK and want to make an initial application as an investor (known as switching)
  • already in the UK in the Tier 1 Investor Visa category  and want to apply for an extension of stay under Tier 1 Investor
  • applying for entry clearance for a the Tier 1 Investor Visa
Your Dependents can come to the UK under the PBS Dependent route if they meet the immigration requirements set out by the Home Office

When can you apply for settlement?

Depending on your level of investment in the UK, you must complete a continuous residence period of 2, 3 or 5 years here before you can apply for settlement.

During the continuous residence period, you cannot be outside the UK for more than 180 days in any 12 calendar months.

The continuous residence period is 2 years if:

  • you have money of your own under your control in the UK amounting to at least £10 million; or
  • you own personal assets with a value (once any liabilities are taken into account) of at least £20 million, and you have at least £10 million under your control and disposable in the UK which has been loaned to you by a UK regulated financial institution.

The continuous residence period is 3 years if:

  • you have money of your own under your control in the UK amounting to at least £5 million; or
  • you own personal assets with a value (once any liabilities are taken into account) of at least £10 million, and you have at least £5 million under your control and disposable in the UK which has been loaned to you by a UK regulated financial institution.

The continuous residence period is 5 years if:

  • you have money of your own under your control in the UK amounting to at least £1 million; or
  • you own personal assets with a value (once any liabilities are taken into account) of at least £2 million, and you have at least £1 million under your control and disposable in the UK which has been loaned to you by a UK regulated financial institution

Free Eligibility Assessment

We strongly encourage you to seek Immigration advice before submitting your application. Find out how we can help – Response within 24 hrs

Immigration Advice You Can Trust

OISC

How We Can Help?

Here at WM Immigration we have experience in dealing with many different Immigration applications. Our expertise and professionalism will ensure you are given the correct immigration advice. We understand the stress of making your visa application and will endeavour to give you the best chance possible of success. Our company has an established reputation and will provide advice regarding of your location. 

Services We Offer

  • Eligibility Check
  • Tailored guidance on how to meet specific requirements
  • Document check
  • Review of Application Forms
  • Assistance with booking appointments
  • Same Day Visa Representation

Visa and ILR Application Premium Service

If you don't want to wait months for your immigration application to be processed in the UK, we can assist you in getting it processed at the Home Office Premium Service Centre. We can have you booked in for an appointment in a matter of weeks and you will get your visa approved same day. No more stressful waiting! Our experienced representatives will attend with you to ensure a smooth application.

WM Immigration are UK Immigration Lawyers - Get in Touch if you are seeking assistance

UK Immigration Lawyers - Contact Us

  • Please select the most relevant inquiry type
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.