Tier 1 PSW visa

The Tier 1 PSW Visa route is now closed. If you are on this visa or are a student on Tier 4 then you should switch to a Tier 2 General Visa by getting sponsored by an employer registered with the Home Office to sponsor migrants under Tier 2.

 

The Tier 1 PSW visa provides international students in the UK an opportunity to seek employment and transfer to another work visa as soon as possible. The Post Study Work Visa is valid for 2 years. You will need your official Degree award from the University to apply for your PSW Visa or a letter from the University to say you have been awarded, but you are only waiting for the award certificate to be presented to you, which is usually during the graduation ceremony. If you need your Visa Fast then you should use our Express Same Day Visa Service to ensure you get your visa in 1 day and avoid any long waits.

The PSW Visa is part of the Tier 1 Visa system for high skilled migrants. It was introduced as a way for Tier 4 students in the UK to obtain a work visa and pursue employment after completing their Degree.

The UK Government have announced they will be removing the PSW Visa in April 2012. It is advised if you are eligible, to apply as soon as possible to avoid missing the opportunity to continue living and working in the UK after your studies have finished. If you contact WM Immigration we will be able to advise on your eligibility and what your best course of action is going forward so you plan your immigration route for the future.

Tier 1 PSW Visa Eligibility Requirements (This visa has now closed – Please contact us for other routes)

What points you have to score to apply for a PSW Visa

To apply under our points-based system and be accepted into the Post-Study Worker category, you must pass a points-based assessment.

You must score:

  • 75 points for your attributes, which are a United Kingdom qualification, study at a United Kingdom institution,
    your immigration status during United Kingdom study and/or research, and the date of award of the qualification; and
  • 10 points for English language; and
  • 10 points for available maintenance (funds).

If you do not score a minimum of 75 points for your attributes and 10 points for English language and 10 points for available maintenance (funds), your application will be refused.

Use the points-based calculator to calculate how many points you have and whether you are eligible to work in the United Kingdom as a post-study worker under the points-based system.

Contact Us for alternative work visa routes when switching from Tier 4 student visa in the UK

Tier 1 PSW visa

WM Immigration are UK Immigration Lawyers - Get in Touch if you are seeking assistance

UK Immigration Lawyers - Contact Us

  • Please select the most relevant inquiry type
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.