Certificate of Sponsorship

Tier 2 General Requirements include a Certificate of Sponsorship

A Certificate of Sponsorship is an online document with a unique reference number which is issued to a migrant so that they can apply for permission for leave to enter or leave to remain. The Certificate of Sponsorship is a number that you provide to the employee so they can use it in their Tier 2 General Visa Application. If the employee fails to add this number to their application then it will be refused and the CoS will be invalid. As an employer, you will have to reapply for a new CoS so it’s important that the prospective employees’ immigration application is completed correctly to avoid delays for them and yourself.

Employer Sponsorship Management System

An employer will use the sponsorship management system to assign a certificate of sponsorship. They will then email the Certificate of Sponsorship reference number to the applicant, which they will use for their Tier 2 Visa application. Employers have to issue a Certificate of Sponsorship before Employing Foreign Workers as a legal immigration requirement set out by the Home Office. This is to prevent companies employing workers illegally. Certificates can’t be requested unless all Home Office requirements are met. Some employees may require you to complete a Resident Labour Market Test to determine if the employee is suitable for hiring from outside the EEA. It’s important as an employer of overseas migrants that you understand the immigration rules surrounding the RLMT so you fulfil your advertising and other criteria to Home Office specification.

Certificates of Sponsorship for Tier 2 and Tier 5

Once the employer has issued the certificate of Sponsorship the applicant can then apply for their Tier 2 or Tier 5 work visa. Having a CoS does not guarantee your visa application will be successful as there are other conditions that have to be fulfilled. We would advise you contact us for professional immigration advice for your work visa application.

It is important to realise that a Certificate of Sponsorship becomes invalid if not used within 90 days or if the applicant is refused their visa due to a mistake they made. If this is a restricted CoS then it may take a Certificate of Sponsorship so it is important that the employer uses the correct information when completing the CoS application and that they ensure the prospective employee has their application prepared to the Home Office requirements.

Please Contact us for further information for Employing Foreign Workers and how to obtain a certificate of sponsorship

 

Free Eligibility Assessment

We strongly encourage you to seek Immigration advice before submitting your application. Find out how we can help – Response within 24 hrs

Immigration Advice You Can Trust

OISC

WM Immigration are UK Immigration Lawyers - Get in Touch if you are seeking assistance

UK Immigration Lawyers - Contact Us

  • Please select the most relevant inquiry type
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.