Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer

Sponsor overseas staff to come and work in the UK

The Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer, also known as the Tier 2 ICT category is for employees of multi-national companies who are being transferred by an overseas employer to a Tier 2 skilled job in a United Kingdom based branch of the organisation. This Tier 2 Visa is for foreign workers who are already based with a company outside the UK. There is currently no limit on this like other categories.

What is a Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer?

This category is for employees of multinational companies who are being transferred by their overseas employer to a UK branch of the organisation, either on a long-term basis or for frequent short visits. There are 4 sub-categories:

Long-term staff – for established, skilled employees to be transferred to the UK branch of their organisation for more than 12 months to fill a post that cannot be filled by a new recruit from the resident workforce

Short-term staff – for established, skilled employees to be transferred to the UK branch of their organisation for 12 months or less to fill a post that cannot be filled by a new recruit from the resident workforce

Graduate trainee – this route allows the transfer of recent graduate employees to a UK branch of the same organisation, as part of a structured graduate training programme which clearly defines progression towards a managerial or specialist role

Skills transfer – this route allows the transfer of new graduate employees to a UK branch of the same organisation to learn the skills and knowledge required to perform their job overseas, or to impart their specialist skills or knowledge to the UK workforce

Who can apply for an Intra Company Transfer?

Before you apply under the intra-company transfer category, you must have:

  • a sponsor; and
  • a valid certificate of sponsorship

When you apply you are awarded points based on your:

  • salary and allowances
  • sponsorship
  • English language skills; and
  • available maintenance (funds)

You do not need to meet the English language requirement unless you are applying under the Long-term staff sub-category and you are extending your stay to more than 3 years.

If you are applying for a Intra Company Transfer under Tier 2 or are an employer needing advice for prospective employees then contact us today

Free Eligibility Assessment

We strongly encourage you to seek Immigration advice before submitting your application. Find out how we can help – Response within 24 hrs

Immigration Advice You Can Trust

OISC

WM Immigration are UK Immigration Lawyers - Get in Touch if you are seeking assistance in making an application

UK Immigration Lawyers - Contact Us

  • Please select the most relevant inquiry type
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.